God has called His people in Clackmannan Parish Church, under His guidance, to be a congregation committed to sharing Jesus' Word and Love with the community.

Mission Statement

© Clackmannan Parish Church of Scotland

Charity registered in Scotland no. SC002324

Hosted by HostCentric UK

All Rights Reserved, June 2015

Clackmannan Parish Church of Scotland

www.clackmannankirk.org.uk

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy covers the way in which the congregation of Clackmannan Parish Church of Scotland will use and disclose personal information that members, employees, volunteers, donors and other associates may provide us with.


Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.


The congregation recognises the importance of your privacy and personal information and we have therefore outlined below how the congregation collects, uses, discloses, and protects this information. We are registered with the Information Commissioner through the umbrella registration of The Presbytery of Stirling and strive to comply fully with data protection law.


How We Collect Information


The congregation receives and stores personal information provided by members, employees, volunteers, donors and other associates. This information can be supplied to us:

in writing or via email, by telephone conversation or on our website (e.g. when an individual is becoming a member); or

by otherwise associating with the congregation or its organisations, (e.g. by enquiring about our work, activities, employment and volunteering opportunities); or

when donating money to the congregation or its organisations.

We may also receive information about you from third parties.


How We Use Information


We may use the information we collect:

in connection with membership records, for pastoral care purposes or in relation to your participation in our activities;

in order to fulfil individual employment contracts with our employees (e.g. personnel administration) or for agreements with volunteers;

in order to communicate with you (e.g. by letter, email or telephone) for example to provide information relating to our work or new developments;

in order to further our charitable aims, e.g. such as for fundraising activities;

for internal administration, such as for accounting purposes, or for analysing how we may better advance the Kingdom of God.


If CCTV is in place we have this for the prevention and detection of crime.


Disclosure of Information


The congregation may require to share personal information held for a number of reasons including to provide pastoral or other assistance, process donations or carry out any other contractual obligations. This data may be disclosed to:

the relevant Presbytery;

other bodies within the Church of Scotland;   

relevant agents and third parties;

employees and/or volunteers including the charity trustees/ office bearers.

The congregation does not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than the foregoing.

The congregation may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.


Your Consent


By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.


Storage and Security of Personal Information


The congregation via its office bearers and employees will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that personal information is held in a secure and confidential environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact the Session Clerk at:

sessionclerk@clackmannankirk.org.uk


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email as soon as possible to the address below.  Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected as quickly as possible.

The Church Office, Clackmannan Parish Church, Port Street, Clackmannan, FK10 4JH, or

Email us at:    office@clackmannankirk.org.uk.


Links to Other Websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest belonging to third parties. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.



Updates to this Policy


We may update this policy at any time without notice. By continuing to use the website you accept any changes which we have made to this Policy.


Privacy Statement last updated: 11 May 2018